sucre candi

Russian translation: кандис, леденцовый сахар

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucre candi
Russian translation:кандис, леденцовый сахар
Entered by: Viktor Nikolaev

20:36 Oct 5, 2004
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: sucre candi
Cette bière est brassée à partir de malt pâle, caramalt 20 et Münchener, de houblon Hallertau et Saaz et de sucre candi blanc
anneb
кандис, леденцовый сахар
Explanation:
sucre candi - кандис, (крупнокристалический) леденцовый сахар
Источник: Франц.-рус. пищевой словарь, 1974

См. также:
http://www.teacode.com/online/udc/66/664.1.058.html
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4кандис, леденцовый сахар
Viktor Nikolaev
5жженый сахар
Iouri Bibikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
жженый сахар


Explanation:
й

Iouri Bibikov
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
а mon avis, il ne s'agit pas de sucre candi (gros cristaux), d'autant plus que dans mon texte on parle de sucre candi blanc
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: а mon avis, il ne s'agit pas de sucre candi (gros cristaux), d'autant plus que dans mon texte on parle de sucre candi blanc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кандис, леденцовый сахар


Explanation:
sucre candi - кандис, (крупнокристалический) леденцовый сахар
Источник: Франц.-рус. пищевой словарь, 1974

См. также:
http://www.teacode.com/online/udc/66/664.1.058.html


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ìàðãàðèòà!

agree  lucina: da, a vot eshio ssylka s poznavatel'nym opisaniem protsessa izgotovlenia>> http://www.france-pittoresque.com/faune/20b.htm
5 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî, âåñüìà èíòåðåñíî.

agree  AndreyAI
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Àíäðåé!

agree  xxxLettonie
29 days
  -> Merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search