KudoZ home » French to Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sou des dehors + adj.

Russian translation: он (она) хоть и кажется + прил., но на самом деле...


14:45 May 21, 2005
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sou des dehors + adj.
sous des dehors egoiste
sous des dehors aimables, il est dur
sous des dehors modestes, il est tres orgueilleux
sous des dehors bourrus, c'est une excellente personne
sous des dehors plaisants

Sorry I don't know how to type accents!
ying
Russian translation:он (она) хоть и кажется + прил., но на самом деле...
Explanation:
Cela ne convient pas а tous les contextes, puis il doit y avoir plusieurs autres solutions, que mes collиgues ne manqueront pas de signaler. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-05-21 17:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En voici encore une : За его кажущимся + существительное кроется...
Selected response from:

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2он (она) хоть и кажется + прил., но на самом деле...Boris Tsikel
4 +1под маской... / производя впечатление... / выглядя ... / создавая видимость ...
Yakov Tomara
4 +1S pervogo vzgliada on kazhetsya ...
lucina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S pervogo vzgliada on kazhetsya ...


Explanation:
S pervogo vzgliada (So storony) on mozhet pokazat'sya ..., a na samom dele ...

:)

lucina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day13 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sous des dehors + adj.
он (она) хоть и кажется + прил., но на самом деле...


Explanation:
Cela ne convient pas а tous les contextes, puis il doit y avoir plusieurs autres solutions, que mes collиgues ne manqueront pas de signaler. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-05-21 17:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En voici encore une : За его кажущимся + существительное кроется...

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  omout: ÿ áû ñêàçàëà: "îí(à) âûãëÿäèò (ñêðîìíèöåé), íî ...
14 hrs
  -> äà, îòëè÷íîå ðåøåíèå!

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day13 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous des dehors + adj.
под маской... / производя впечатление... / выглядя ... / создавая видимость ...


Explanation:
Другие варианты. Выбор существенно зависит от контекста (учитываться, в частности, может то, насколько сознательно человек выдает себя не за того, кем является)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel
1 day18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Boris Tsikel, lucina, Yakov Tomara