KudoZ home » French to Russian » Other

taupe

Russian translation: крот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taupe
Russian translation:крот
Entered by: Natalie

04:03 Oct 12, 2001
French to Russian translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: taupe
I know that this is an animal.
Cheang
krot
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Тоже в дополнение
Oleg Rudavin
4шпион; засланный агент
Viktor Nikolaev
4krotAlbert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krot


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 3

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шпион; засланный агент


Explanation:
Согласен с "предыдущим оратором": первое значение этого слова, конечно, "крот". Но на случай употребления этого слова в переносном смысле привожу вышеуказанные переводы.

Источник: Новый фр.-рус. словарь


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 824

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Тоже в дополнение


Explanation:
Кроме всего прочего, даже в английском языке слово используется для описания цвета, похожего на цвет кротовой шкуры - темно-серый или темный серо-коричневый.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 9