KudoZ home » French to Russian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jambes en tailleur

Russian translation: поджав ноги "по-турецки"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jambes en tailleur
Russian translation:поджав ноги "по-турецки"
Entered by: Alina Barrow

16:15 Feb 10, 2009
French to Russian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / йога
French term or phrase: jambes en tailleur
поджать ноги «по-турецки»?

Спасибо!
Alina Barrow
France
поджав ноги "по-турецки"
Explanation:
или просто сесть "по-турецки"
Я думаю Вы правы. Ноги скрещены в этой позиции.
jambes en tailleur - это тоже, что в "assis en tailleur"
В этой ссылке объясняется, в чем отличие от позы лотуса.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padmasana

Autrefois pour coudre les vêtements, les tailleurs avaient l'habitude de travailler assis sur leur table, les jambes croisées et repliées sous eux. Aussi lorsque quelqu'un s'assoit de la même façon sur le sol, on dit qu'il est '' assis en tailleur ''.
http://www.pourquois.com/2004/04/pourquoi-dit-on-sasseoir-en...
Selected response from:

Maria Deschamps
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1поджав ноги "по-турецки"
Maria Deschamps
4скрестив ноги по-турецки
svetlana cosquéric
4поджав ноги
Alexandre Khalimov
Summary of reference entries provided
поза лотосаyanadeni

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поджав ноги


Explanation:
Мне кажется, Вы правильно выбрали перевод. Именно поджать, а не скрестить.

Example sentence(s):
  • , j'adore me mettre les jambes en tailleur ça me détend le dos et vu que je ne peux plus croiser les jambes car c'est pas bon pour la circulation.
Alexandre Khalimov
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поджав ноги "по-турецки"


Explanation:
или просто сесть "по-турецки"
Я думаю Вы правы. Ноги скрещены в этой позиции.
jambes en tailleur - это тоже, что в "assis en tailleur"
В этой ссылке объясняется, в чем отличие от позы лотуса.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Padmasana

Autrefois pour coudre les vêtements, les tailleurs avaient l'habitude de travailler assis sur leur table, les jambes croisées et repliées sous eux. Aussi lorsque quelqu'un s'assoit de la même façon sur le sol, on dit qu'il est '' assis en tailleur ''.
http://www.pourquois.com/2004/04/pourquoi-dit-on-sasseoir-en...


Maria Deschamps
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KISELEV
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
скрестив ноги по-турецки


Explanation:
ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/по-турецки - 41k -

www.baby.inlife.ru/baby.php?level=296 - 38k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-10 21:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autrefois pour coudre les vêtements, les tailleurs avaient l'habitude de travailler assis sur leur table, les jambes croisées et repliées sous eux.

www.pourquois.com/2004/04/pourquoi-dit-on-sasseoir-en-taill... - 31k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: поза лотоса

Reference information:
.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=219989
yanadeni
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 hr