KudoZ home » French to Russian » Tech/Engineering

Producteur

Russian translation: Производитель


23:54 Jun 3, 2002
French to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Producteur
We use the term 'producteur' to describe a 'producer' of wines.
Sandi
Russian translation:Производитель
Explanation:
If taken alone 'producteur' ('producer') is 'proizvoditel' in Russian. If you need to translate the phrase 'producteur des vins' it's better to translate the phrase with one word ('vinodel') as it was suggested above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another important note: in singular we may say \'vinodel\' about an individual entrepreneur only!

If your \'producteur\' is a company then \'producteur des vins\' would be \'proizvoditel vin\' and nothing else. You may however say \'vinodely\' about several persons or several companies producing wines.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Производитель
Yakov Tomara
4 +3Винодел
Irina Filippova
5виноделxxxHelga912
4производящий
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
производящий


Explanation:
производящий вина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Productuer - Producteur de vin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProductEUr, йvidemment.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "ïðîèçâîäÿùèé" - c'est participe présent en russe ("produisant", pas "producteur")
2 days5 hrs
  -> You're right, Yakov

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Винодел


Explanation:
Rien de plus.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: C'est exacte
3 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
11 hrs

agree  Charov
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Производитель


Explanation:
If taken alone 'producteur' ('producer') is 'proizvoditel' in Russian. If you need to translate the phrase 'producteur des vins' it's better to translate the phrase with one word ('vinodel') as it was suggested above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another important note: in singular we may say \'vinodel\' about an individual entrepreneur only!

If your \'producteur\' is a company then \'producteur des vins\' would be \'proizvoditel vin\' and nothing else. You may however say \'vinodely\' about several persons or several companies producing wines.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev
1 hr
  -> Ñïàñèáî

agree  Mikhail Smirnov
9 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
16 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî

agree  Charov
1 day19 hrs
  -> Ñïàñèáî

agree  Fernando Muela: You're right
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
винодел


Explanation:
producteur du vin -винодел en russe

xxxHelga912