KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Agriculture

bleuetière

Spanish translation: arandanera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bleuetière
Spanish translation:arandanera
Entered by: celiacp

23:38 Mar 9, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / le locataire d'une bleuetière
French term or phrase: bleuetière
Document from the government of Québec, agriculture sector
Carmen Nadal
arandanera
Explanation:
o planta del arándano
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
I chose this answer. Thank you. A friend from Canada also confirmed that blueberries are called bleuets there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plantación de acianos
Béatrice Noriega
4arandanera
celiacp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arandanera


Explanation:
o planta del arándano

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I chose this answer. Thank you. A friend from Canada also confirmed that blueberries are called bleuets there.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plantación de acianos


Explanation:
bleuetière: Espace où l'on cultive des bleuets.
bleuet: aciano

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Peña Novella
3 hrs

agree  Verónica Vivas
13 hrs