KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

couvertures de lauzes

Spanish translation: tejados de laja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couvertures de lauzes
Spanish translation:tejados de laja
Entered by: José Alberto Ruiz Pérez

19:12 Aug 25, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: couvertures de lauzes
Ses ruelles escarpées sont bordées de maisons anciennes dont les pierres rousses s’allient harmonieusement aux couvertures de lauzes.

gracias!
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
techos/tejados/tejadillos de losa (o embaldosados)
Explanation:
Segun contexto.

lause ou lauze: pierre plate utilisée pour le dallage, la couverture. Les toits de lauses.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=143129

http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&safe=on&q=tejadillo
Selected response from:

Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Grading comment
al final lo encontré > tejado de laja - de piedra laja - de lancha.
GRACIAS !!

gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1techos/tejados/tejadillos de losa (o embaldosados)
Sylvia Moyano Garcia
3tejados de losas
Ioana Daia
3Ver.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ver.


Explanation:
http://www.les-ardoisiers.com/ardoise-couverture.htm
La lauze es un tipo de pizarra.
"Techumbres de pizarra lauze", algo así.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tejados de losas


Explanation:
He encontrado esta referencia para lauzes
http://www.aurelle-verlac.com/vocabula/lauzes/lauzes.htm



Ioana Daia
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
techos/tejados/tejadillos de losa (o embaldosados)


Explanation:
Segun contexto.

lause ou lauze: pierre plate utilisée pour le dallage, la couverture. Les toits de lauses.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=143129

http://images.google.com/images?hl=es&safe=on&q=tejadillo


Sylvia Moyano Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
al final lo encontré > tejado de laja - de piedra laja - de lancha.
GRACIAS !!

gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Silva: OK Sylvia :)
1 day59 mins
  -> Merci bcp Laura!