KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

SS.

Spanish translation: SS.= Saints (Santos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SS.
Spanish translation:SS.= Saints (Santos)
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

09:00 Dec 2, 2010
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arquitectura
French term or phrase: SS.
Hola:

En la descripción de una iglesia me aparece "SS"

L'existence d'un sanctuaire dédié aux « SS. Blasius et Martinus » (...)

¿Se refiere a los santos?

gracias por vuestra ayuda
Meritxell Condo Vidal
SS.= Saints (Santos)
Explanation:
SS.= Saints (Santos). las dos s indican el plural de la palabara como también en español p. ej. E.E. U.U. Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 λεπτά (2010-12-02 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS. Blasius et Martinus : los Santos Blasio y Martín
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SS.= Saints (Santos)Constantinos Faridis
4santos
Laura Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SS.= Saints (Santos)


Explanation:
SS.= Saints (Santos). las dos s indican el plural de la palabara como también en español p. ej. E.E. U.U. Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 λεπτά (2010-12-02 09:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS. Blasius et Martinus : los Santos Blasio y Martín

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andrés Martínez
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Luis Alvarez
1 day 14 mins
  -> grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
santos


Explanation:
Como tu bien dices, S.S se refiere a santos.

Saludos.

:)

Laura Silva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Manuela Mariño Beltrán, Maria Garcia, Beatriz Ramírez de Haro