KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

marines

Spanish translation: marinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marines
Spanish translation:marinas
Entered by: Fabien Champême

02:05 Oct 19, 2001
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: marines
Toujours à propos d'un peintre, dont no dit:

XXXX excelle dans le genre des "marines" et des scènes de rue sans pour autant s'enfermer dans ces thèmes.
Fabien Champême
Spain
marinas
Explanation:
Se trata de escenas de ambiente marino.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Esto confirma la idea que yo tenía.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marinas
Egmont
5marinas
Fernando Muela
5marinas
Leliadoura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marinas


Explanation:
Se trata de escenas de ambiente marino.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Esto confirma la idea que yo tenía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marinas


Explanation:
Son cuadros en qeu se representa un paisaje marino.

Una ref:

"Maravíllese con las excelentes Pinturas al Oleo de Paisajes, Flores, Retratos, Marinas, Paisajes Campestres, Animales Rios y Lagos y todo lo que usted espera lo encontrará en la Galeria de Arte Classic-Gallery."

Un saludo



    Reference: http://www.classic-gallery.com/classic_com.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marinas


Explanation:
Marina: cuadro que representa el mar.
"Una marina que pintó mi abuelita Leandra" (Zamora Vicente. A traque barraque)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47