KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

Je t'aime

Spanish translation: Te quiero


14:39 Nov 29, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Je t'aime
Tes yeux ont rencontrés les mieux.
Jamais je n'oublierai ton regard.
Si enflammé et si triste à la fois.
Anne
Spanish translation:Te quiero
Explanation:
Te quiero

Tus ojos han encontrado los míos.
Jamás olvidaré tu mirada.
Tan ardiente y tan triste a la vez.

Selected response from:

Jorge Milberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Te quiero/Te amomaria_g
5 +1Te quieroJorge Milberg
5 +1Te quiero (ou) Te amoLee Penya
5Te quieroLee Penya
4Yo te amo.
Robert INGLEDEW
4te quieroVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te quiero


Explanation:
None needed


    Reference: http://www.electpress.com/loveandromance/iloveyou.htm
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo te amo.


Explanation:
This is a well known phrase in Argentina even in the French version.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te quiero (ou) Te amo


Explanation:
None needed


    Reference: http://www.electpress.com/loveandromance/iloveyou.htm
Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te quiero


Explanation:
te quiero me amore
je t'aime mon amour ..optionnel

Buena suerte!!


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te quiero


Explanation:
Te quiero

Tus ojos han encontrado los míos.
Jamás olvidaré tu mirada.
Tan ardiente y tan triste a la vez.



Jorge Milberg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferreira
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te quiero/Te amo


Explanation:
Nuestras ojos se encontraron
jamás olvidaré tu mirada
tan enardecida y triste a la vez.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Leliadoura: sólo un error tipográfico : nuestros ojos. :-))
1 day 12 hrs
  -> oops! gracias por la corrección.