KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Art/Literary

physionomie

Spanish translation: fisonomía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:physionomie
Spanish translation:fisonomía
Entered by: lysiane

16:25 Dec 8, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: physionomie
Strength of body, and that character of countenance, which the French term a physionomie, women do not acquire before thirty, any more than men.

From Mary Wollstonecraft, A Vindication of the Rights of Women, 1792.

fisonomía?
Salvora
fisonomía
Explanation:
así de sencillo
Selected response from:

lysiane
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fisonomíalysiane
5fisionomía
Michael Powers (PhD)
4personalidad / presencia
Maria Belarra
3su particularidad/ su carácter único
agnesb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fisonomía


Explanation:
así de sencillo

lysiane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  odisea
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxMamie
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fisionomía


Explanation:
facial appearance, yes - in both French and Spanish - Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fisionomía f Þfisonomía

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 day 27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalidad / presencia


Explanation:
Fisonomia se refiere hoy a los rasgos de la cara. No creo que sea eso a lo que se refiere la autora. Probablemente el termino ha ido cambiando de significado con el tiempo.

Si prefieres alejarte un poco, te doy dos opciones más cercanas a lo que quiere decir Mary Wollstonecraft. La primera es mas clara, pero en la segunda se mantiene una ligera referencia al aspecto físico de la persona.

Qué suerte, que traduccion tan bonita! Espero que te haya ayudado.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
su particularidad/ su carácter único


Explanation:
"Physionomie" se refiere a los rasgos o características que dan a la cara una expresión particular, específica.

Particularidad = rasgo distintivo, special feature characteristic.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6