International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Exploitation

Spanish translation: Empresa


10:28 Nov 24, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Exploitation
Hola a todos,
me gustaría saber si este término tiene alguna otra traducción además de "explotación". El contexto es una encuesta sobre el serivicio al cliente de una marca de neumáticos. En este caso, se podría traducir como empresa? "je souhaiterais parler au Responsable de l’Exploitation ou à la personne en charge de contacter le service ... "
Gracias!
Marta Gómez
Spain
Spanish translation:Empresa
Explanation:
tout simplement.
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
En este caso concreto, esta traducción es la más acertada. Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EmpresaxxxMamie
4 +1Explotación
Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
3 +1Responsable de Producción
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsable de Producción


Explanation:
cela dépend s'il s'agit du responsable du service ''exploitation '' ou du responsable de la société. Dans ce cas-là ''Director de la empresa''. A voir son le contexte du texte.

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explotación


Explanation:
Sin más contexto explotación me parece lo más prudente. También se usa con mucha frecuencia "operación" como sinónimo de "explotación.

Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia: Responsable de operaciones, me parece adecuado
47 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Empresa


Explanation:
tout simplement.

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
En este caso concreto, esta traducción es la más acertada. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bodemer
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Carolina García
21 hrs
  -> Gracias!