KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Avenue autoroutière

Spanish translation: autopista urbana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avenue autoroutière
Spanish translation:autopista urbana
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:16 Sep 2, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Avenue autoroutière
Hola amigos, ¿una "avenue autoroutière" es simplemente una "autopista"?


Frase: Le cours de Verdun est une large avenue autoroutière située dans le 2e arrondissement de Lyon. Depuis 1972, il accueille la jonction entre les autoroutes A6 et A7, qui traversent la Presqu'île.
(http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cours_de_Verdun)

¿Alguien me ayuda? Muchas gracias
Maupassant2
Spain
autopista urbana / avenida de alta velocidad / autopista que cruza la ciudad
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con "autopista urbana".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autopista urbana / avenida de alta velocidad / autopista que cruza la ciudad
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4autopista urbanamexgad
3avenida colectora
Adela Richter


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autopista urbana / avenida de alta velocidad / autopista que cruza la ciudad


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me quedo con "autopista urbana".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: autopista urbana
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu opinión, Manuela.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avenida colectora


Explanation:
Una sugerencia por la función que cumple.

Adela Richter
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autopista urbana


Explanation:
por la descripcion es lo indicado

mexgad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish