KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Botany

porte-greffe

Spanish translation: portainjerto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte-greffe
Spanish translation:portainjerto
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:02 Apr 24, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: porte-greffe
Un essai a été mis en oeuvre sur poiriers sur porte-greffe Quince Adams.
aguadano
portainjerto
Explanation:
ES portainjerto
Pie con raíces de vid americana en el que se injerta la Vitis vinifera.

EN rootstock
Bottom part of an American vine, including the roots, into which the Vitis vinifera is grafted.

DE Unterlage
Wurzelstock einer Amerikanerrebe, auf den die Vitis vinifera aufgepfropft wird.

FR porte-greffe
Pied avec des racines de vigne américaine sur lequel est greffé la Vitis vinifera.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 16:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver también esta página: http://www.mercier-groupe.com/Espagnol/Evarietes/Eportegreff...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y perdona que haya tardado tanto tiempo en contestarte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6portainjerto
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4porta-injertos
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta-injertos


Explanation:
Evaluación del comportamiento de distintos cultivares de Pera Asiática ... Selección de porta injertos y cultivares de ciruelos aptos para su cultivo en la ...
www.maa.gba.gov.ar/agricultura_ganaderia/mercedes.html


mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: sin guión ;-)
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
portainjerto


Explanation:
ES portainjerto
Pie con raíces de vid americana en el que se injerta la Vitis vinifera.

EN rootstock
Bottom part of an American vine, including the roots, into which the Vitis vinifera is grafted.

DE Unterlage
Wurzelstock einer Amerikanerrebe, auf den die Vitis vinifera aufgepfropft wird.

FR porte-greffe
Pied avec des racines de vigne américaine sur lequel est greffé la Vitis vinifera.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-24 16:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver también esta página: http://www.mercier-groupe.com/Espagnol/Evarietes/Eportegreff...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y perdona que haya tardado tanto tiempo en contestarte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
10 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
15 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Sandra Constantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Verónica Vivas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, equs.

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
19 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Carlos.