KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Bus/Financial

amont / aval

Spanish translation: fournisseur / client


14:49 Oct 17, 2001
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: amont / aval
Les parties "amont" et "aval" peuvent être un atelier, un magasin, un fournisseur ou une machine.
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Spanish translation:fournisseur / client
Explanation:
Dans ce cas je pense que amont = fournisseur ( ce qui est avant la fabrication ) et aval = client, distributeur etc. ( ce qui est après la fabrication)
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Las partes "principal" y "subsidiaria"
TransHispania
4 +1la casa matriz y la filial
TransHispania
4fournisseur / client
sercominter
4productor / consumidor
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournisseur / client


Explanation:
Dans ce cas je pense que amont = fournisseur ( ce qui est avant la fabrication ) et aval = client, distributeur etc. ( ce qui est après la fabrication)


    Experience comme dir. comercial
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la casa matriz y la filial


Explanation:
Amont y aval se traducen "río arriba" y "río abajo" (en inglés: "upstream" y "downstream"). En el lenguaje financiero, describen los flujos de fondos entre una casa matriz y una filial. Cuando se hacen desde la casa matriz: downstream (río abajo). Cuando se hacen desde la filial: upstream (río arriba).

Espero esta información le oriente en su traducción (todo depende del contexto).

Info.: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofía Godino Villaverde
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! Te deseo mucha suerte en tus trabajos.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productor / consumidor


Explanation:
En términos financieros/comerciales, las palabras amont/aval se traducen, habitualmente, por productor(a) y consumidor(a).

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 78

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las partes "principal" y "subsidiaria"


Explanation:
With the same idea of "downstream" (amont) and "upstream" (aval), I have come up with this translation.

*Amont: translated by "principal"

*Aval: translated by "subsidiaria".

(*Mainstream, on the other hand, describes a horizontal, non dominance relationship -all these concepts will help)

You can also add "en el flujo de fondos" or any expression conveying the idea of cash flow (explicitation as a technique of translation), if this is the context of your translation.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench