KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

écouvillonnage

Spanish translation: escobillado o hisopado


11:14 Aug 31, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Análisis de agua
French term or phrase: écouvillonnage
Contexto: Principe de fonctionnement du kit bactériologique. Ensemencement par immersion, par contact direct ou par écouvillonnage.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
Spanish translation:escobillado o hisopado
Explanation:
en Argentina se utilizan estos términos para el procedimiento de obtención de muestras para análisis químicos.
Selected response from:

Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escobillón, frotis, hisopo
Miguel Garcia Lopez
4escobillado o hisopado
Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escobillón, frotis, hisopo


Explanation:
mediante escobillón, frotis o hisopo

Example sentence(s):
  • Cultivo de la nasofaringe; Muestra o frotis con hisopo (escobillón) para virus respiratorios; Muestra o frotis con hisopo (escobillón) para portador de ...

    Reference: http://www.shands.org/health/Spanish%20Health%20Illustrated%...
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia: hisopo
4 hrs

agree  Elena Otero
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escobillado o hisopado


Explanation:
en Argentina se utilizan estos términos para el procedimiento de obtención de muestras para análisis químicos.

Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Miguel Garcia Lopez, Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia