International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Soap (para España)

Spanish translation: Telenovelas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Soap (para España)
Spanish translation:Telenovelas
Entered by: Juan Jacob

18:04 Nov 5, 2007
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: Soap (para España)
De esos programas de televisión... ya saben, Oprah...
Bueno, la palabra es en inglés, incorporada al francés.
¿Cómo se les llama en España?
Me di una vuelta por el glosario y todo se refiere al artículo para aseo.
Gracias.
Juan Jacob
Mexico
culebrones, telenovelas
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Telenovela, finalmente. Gracias. Culebrón no, pues tiene connotación negativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1culebrones, telenovelasDolores Vázquez
4serie
Virginie T
3Magacín
eftraductora


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culebrones, telenovelas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=135360
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Telenovela, finalmente. Gracias. Culebrón no, pues tiene connotación negativa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Los "soap" y las telenovelas son cosas distintas, según entiendo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Ada Oliveras: Por más que sea eso, yo no pondría "culebrón" en una guía de progamación. Depende de dónde se publique la traducción.
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magacín


Explanation:
Si te refieres a programas como el de Oprah Winfrey en EE.UU, creo que se habla de magacín.
Suerte

eftraductora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie


Explanation:
Aquí no hay duda. Además si buscas en google verás que hablan de ello como una "série" ou "feuilleton". Entonces pondría serie

Virginie T
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench