KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bordure

Spanish translation: cerco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordure
Spanish translation:cerco
Entered by: Claudia Consigli

16:23 Dec 21, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bordure
La bordure s'utilise comme élement de décoration pour des maisons individuelles, installées sur un muret ou autour d'un massif de fleurs ou d'un jardin.
Son esas cerquitas bajas de plástico...
cómo se dice en español??
Gracias!!
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
cerco
Explanation:

Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-22 18:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. Gracias a vos.
Selected response from:

Claudia Consigli
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerco
Claudia Consigli
3valladoCarlos Segura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vallado


Explanation:
Quizás simplemente vallado.

El texto explica que es decorativo, plantado alrededor de jardines o de arriates de flores, o puesto como remate a lo largo de muretes.

Otras alternativas podrían ser estacada o encordonado, pero éstas hacen referencia concreta al uso de estacas o cordones. No sé si te valdrán

Espero que te sirva.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerco


Explanation:

Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-12-22 18:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. Gracias a vos.

Claudia Consigli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!