International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

îlot de chargement / quai de chargement

Spanish translation: isla/islote o muelle de carga / zona o rampa de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:îlot de chargement / quai de chargement
Spanish translation:isla/islote o muelle de carga / zona o rampa de carga
Entered by: maría josé mantero obiols

15:49 Sep 6, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: îlot de chargement / quai de chargement
contexto: construcción de carreteras

"le xx juin .. la livraison de l'ïlot de chargement"

"le xx août la livraison du quai de chargement et des voiries"
maría josé mantero obiols
France
isla de carga / muelle de carga
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a ésto. Para lo de isla de carga, sólo he encontrado esta referencia...
Suerte
Selected response from:

Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3isla de carga / muelle de carga
Marie-Aude Effray
4terreno delimitado para cargas/ bloque
Mariana Zarnicki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
isla de carga / muelle de carga


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a ésto. Para lo de isla de carga, sólo he encontrado esta referencia...
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.laraudogoitia.com/laton-manipu.htm
Marie-Aude Effray
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Merino Navas: Yo lo conozco como "muelle de carga"
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Zuli Fernandez: Rn Google hay también unas cuantas referencias a "isla de carga".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Zuli

agree  Patricia Posadas: "muelle de carga" y la otra " zona de carga" (îlot es eso que pintan a rayas en medio de una carretera para que no se pueda pasar por encima, ¿no? Creo que tenía un nombre:-(
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno delimitado para cargas/ bloque


Explanation:
Un îlot est fondamentalement le plus petit secteur dont tous les côtés sont délimités par des rues ou des routes, des lacs et des cours d’eau. Dans les centres urbains, les îlots correspondent en général aux pâtés de maisons. Dans les régions rurales, ils forment des secteurs beaucoup plus vastes, mais toujours délimités par des traits identifiables sans être fractionnés par aucun trait important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 16:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para quai, sí me gusta muelle

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28