KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

domaine

Spanish translation: terreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine
Spanish translation:terreno
Entered by: xxxmariaje

13:32 Oct 24, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: domaine
barrages,
usines hydroélectriques,
écluses à grand gabarit
km de digues
stations de pompage
km de voies navigables à grand gabarit
20 000 ha de domaine concédé
sites industriels et portuaires
xxxmariaje
Spain
terreno
Explanation:
une autre option
Selected response from:

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5terrenoClaude Orquevaux
4hacienda
José Quinones
4tierrasRosana Tierno
4territorio
celiacp
4propiedad territorial
Cecilia D'Agostino


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorio


Explanation:
saludos, Mariaje!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedad territorial


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Cecilia D'Agostino
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terreno


Explanation:
une autre option

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Vitancourt
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mainapa S.L.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: es como más lo he visto utilizado
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Verónica Vivas: d'accord d'après le contexte de la phrase
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tradjur
16 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tierras


Explanation:
Yo pondría 20 000 ha de tierras concedidas ( o también "concesionadas" en el Río de la Plata)

Rosana Tierno
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacienda


Explanation:

Usuel. Propriété foncière de vaste étendue comprenant généralement une habitation de maître




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-10-24 16:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


finca grande



    Reference: http://www.domaine-de-saint-ferreol.fr/es/index.htm
José Quinones
Djibouti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49