KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

contrainte (admissible)

Spanish translation: tensión (admisible)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte (admissible)
Spanish translation:tensión (admisible)
Entered by: Zulema GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ

17:46 Nov 12, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structure
French term or phrase: contrainte (admissible)
contrainte (admissible)
Zulema GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ
Martinique
tensión (admisible)
Explanation:
Te copio la definición.

tensión admisible
f
Tensión máxima permitida, que se calcula según el tipo de estructura, el material utilizado, el uso previsto y el grado de deterioro.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tensión (admisible)
Fernando Muela
5 +2esfuerzo admisible
Fabien Champême
5limitación màxima
Yaji
4 +1esfuerzo/tensión de trabajo
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tensión (admisible)


Explanation:
Te copio la definición.

tensión admisible
f
Tensión máxima permitida, que se calcula según el tipo de estructura, el material utilizado, el uso previsto y el grado de deterioro.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelie garr
1 hr

agree  Maria Laaroussi
7 hrs

agree  xxxMamie
15 hrs

agree  Arantxa Albiol Benito
1 day20 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
2 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrainte admissible
esfuerzo admisible


Explanation:
Esfuerzo admisible: es el máximo esfuerzo al que puede ser sometido un material con cierto grado de seguridad.
http://www.geocities.com/usmindustrial/Resistencia.htm

Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
1 hr

agree  Carlos Peña Novella
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esfuerzo/tensión de trabajo


Explanation:
Es otra opción válida también.

http://www.parro.com.ar/traduccion-de-esfuerzo

esfuerzo de trabajo
Inglés: working stress
Francés: contrainte admissible
Alemán: zulässige Spannung

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/al/allowable stres...

mariela gonzalez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
6 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limitación màxima


Explanation:
En ingeniería civil generalmente se traduce así.

Yaji
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian