International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

ronds à béton,

Spanish translation: acero redondo para hormigón


22:16 Mar 25, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: ronds à béton,
Même les¶
ronds à béton, ces aciers longs et¶
bas de gamme utilisés pour ar_¶
mer le béton dans les construc_¶
tions, viennent à manquer
afsdfds
Argentina
Spanish translation:acero redondo para hormigón
Explanation:
según EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 22:56:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, yo también pensé en varillas, y me extrañó que EuroDic recogiera este término que insiste más sobre el aspecto redondo (que debiera ser cilíndrico) en lugar del largo.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acero redondo para hormigón
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1redondos para hormigónMargarida Cláudio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ronds à béton,
redondos para hormigón


Explanation:
:)


Margarida Cláudio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Eurodicautom dixit.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ronds à béton,
acero redondo para hormigón


Explanation:
según EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-25 22:56:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, yo también pensé en varillas, y me extrañó que EuroDic recogiera este término que insiste más sobre el aspecto redondo (que debiera ser cilíndrico) en lugar del largo.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Acá en México se llaman varillas.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, añadí nota.

agree  Liana Coroianu
9 hrs