International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Salteado

Spanish translation: Sauté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Salteado
Spanish translation:Sauté
Entered by: Barbara Figueroa Savidan

21:04 Feb 15, 2009
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: Salteado
Comment traduire SALTEADO (langage gastronomique)?

Merci
Barbara Figueroa Savidan
Spain
Sauté
Explanation:
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-15 21:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.supertoinette.com/recette/820/saute_crevettes_leg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-15 21:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu peux le voir sur Google si tu tapes "sauté de..." . Je peux aussi voir une recette sur le lien ci-dessus.
Selected response from:

Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sauté(e)margaret caulfield
4 +1Sauté
Zuli Fernandez
4PoêléeClaude Orquevaux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sauté(e)


Explanation:
That depends on what is being "salteado", which is why I've put this in both the masculine and feminine form.

By the way, Barara, you have the wrong language combination.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je cherche Salteado, mais le nom, pas l´adjectif. Je ne suis pas sûre de pouvoir utiliser le même terme. Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael!

agree  kiawitl: C'est bien ça
8 hrs
  -> Merci, kiawitl!

agree  Carolina García
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, udrita, although the asker has already made her choice.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sauté


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-15 21:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.supertoinette.com/recette/820/saute_crevettes_leg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-15 21:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu peux le voir sur Google si tu tapes "sauté de..." . Je peux aussi voir une recette sur le lien ci-dessus.


Zuli Fernandez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je cherche le terme SALTEADO, mais le nom, pas l´adj. Ce serait la même chose? Merci"

Asker: Oui, c´est vrai! Merci!!! J´ai le cerveau en compote ce soir!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
23 mins
  -> Merci Aitor!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poêlée


Explanation:
Lo añado a "sauté" ya que según la receta puede valer una palabra u otra. El "sauté de veau", por ejemplo, no es solamente sofreírlo en una sartén...

Claude Orquevaux
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!