KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

loddes et alevins

Spanish translation: capelines y alevines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:loddes et alevins
Spanish translation:capelines y alevines
Entered by: Belen San Antonio

20:41 Jan 30, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cuisine
French term or phrase: loddes et alevins
Sa nourriture est faite de Ophiures, Mollusques, Vers, frai de clupéidés et de Loddes, alevins.

NO ENCUENTRO ESA ESPECIE EN NINGUN BUSCADOR. APARTE DE ESO, ALEVINS SON CRIAS, NO? GRACIAS
Belen San Antonio
France
capelines y alevines
Explanation:
Mira las referencias.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS DE NUEVO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capelines y alevines
Andrea Torre
3salmon
Oceane


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capelines y alevines


Explanation:
Mira las referencias.
¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.maestropescador.com/Fichas_peces/Capelin.html
    www.seaweb.org/resources/sac/gloss.sp.html - 8k
Andrea Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS DE NUEVO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alamañac
15 hrs

agree  Andrea García
15 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: el Dictionnaire de l'Océan del CILF coincide con esto (capelín, capelán)
1 day 12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salmon


Explanation:
they seem to be both a variety of salmon. "Loddes" seem to be another name for "capelin". Maybe you should try a dictionary of gastronomy?


    Reference: http://www.seafood.no/Eff/eng/effandfacts.nsf/viewluFishFact...
    Reference: http://www.washingtontourist.com/salmon/journey/two.html
Oceane