pas mal séché

Spanish translation: Irse de pinta (México), hacer novillos (España)

French term or phrase:pas mal séché
Spanish translation:Irse de pinta (México), hacer novillos (España)
Entered by: Juan Jacob

16:43 Nov 22, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: pas mal séché
"Fatiguée", elle a elle-même "pas mal séché au troisième trimestre". Pour ces jeunes "peu scolaires", ponctualité et régularité dans le travail ne coulent pas de source.

Gracias.
Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Ver
Explanation:
Sécher les cours = no asistir a la escuela. En México, irse de pinta.
No sé para España.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2006-11-22 17:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierta la observación de Claudia: pas mal = bastante.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias Juan!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ver
Juan Jacob
4 +1ha hecho bastantes novillos/pellas
Irene Marinas
3se ha fugado bastante
isabelle lemahieu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver


Explanation:
Sécher les cours = no asistir a la escuela. En México, irse de pinta.
No sé para España.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2006-11-22 17:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierta la observación de Claudia: pas mal = bastante.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias Juan!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: hacer novillos, si no me equivoco, y "pas mal" = no poco, bastante
12 mins
  -> Gracias. Agregué "hacer novillos" en el glosario.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha hecho bastantes novillos/pellas


Explanation:
Si es para España, se usa "hacer novillos" o de forma más coloquial "hacer pellas".

Espero que te sirva!

Irene Marinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PalDom: y también fumarse las clases, saltarse las clases.... ;)
3 hrs
  -> y muchas más! Gracias de nuevo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se ha fugado bastante


Explanation:
fugarse del colegio

isabelle lemahieu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4