KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

joue

Spanish translation: caras laterales


13:34 Feb 20, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: joue
La cage de serrage de la borne comprend une face avant dotée de l'orifice taraudé, deux joues munies a leur extremité opposée a la vis d'un passage actif pour le cable...
giselle sa
Spanish translation:caras laterales
Explanation:
Caras o partes laterales. Es uno de los significados técnicos de "joue", que recuerdan al sentido coloquial.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Alas
Raimundo
4 +2caras laterales
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caras laterales


Explanation:
Caras o partes laterales. Es uno de los significados técnicos de "joue", que recuerdan al sentido coloquial.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Gozalbo: joue = cara
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Posadas: Lo he visto recientemente aplicado a una polea.
36 mins
  -> Gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Alas


Explanation:
En tu caso, me imagino que las "joues" sobresalen algo para alojar el tornillo.

En mecánica se usa el término "alas".

Un saludo

Raimundo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
25 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs