International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Electronics / Elect Eng

salle banc moteur

Spanish translation: sala banco del motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle banc moteur
Spanish translation:sala banco del motor
Entered by: Egmont

22:47 Sep 8, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / acoustique
French term or phrase: salle banc moteur
titre du projet : Caractérisation acoustique d’une salle
banc moteur

une salle banc moteur, équipée d’un moteur marin d’une puissance d’environ 40 CV. Le problème majeur de ce genre de salle est d’ordre sonore : il est presque impossible de rester dans la salle du moteur avec ce dernier en marche sans être gêné par le bruit de manière plus ou moins importante selon la vitesse de rotation de ce moteur. Une salle banc moteur est constituée de deux pièces dont celle où se trouvent le moteur et la salle de commande.
Ox of wood
sala banco del motor
Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-09 08:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: sala del banco del motor
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sala de máquinasrafawar
4sala banco del motor
Egmont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala banco del motor


Explanation:
+++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-09 08:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: sala del banco del motor

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sala de máquinas


Explanation:
De esta forma se denomina a la sala en la que se encuentra el motor, o motores de un barco.

rafawar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Correct
8 mins

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5 hrs