KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Furniture / Household Appliances

etagere

Spanish translation: estantería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étagère
Spanish translation:estantería
Entered by: Fernando Muela

16:44 Nov 15, 2001
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture and household
French term or phrase: etagere
It's something in a house.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
estantería
Explanation:
Étagère, efectivamente es una palabra francesa. Én su acepción más habitual equivale a estantería o estante. Como no dabas ningún contexto, te añado que el Larousse ofrece, además, estas otras correspondencias:
-anaquel
-plúteo
-entrepaño
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estantería
Fernando Muela
4tabla / estanteSerge L
4étagère
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étagère


Explanation:
Do you perhaps mean étagère? This French word means shelf in English.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabla / estante


Explanation:
tabla is used for shelves in a cupboard, while estante is a set of shelves fixed to the wall.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estantería


Explanation:
Étagère, efectivamente es una palabra francesa. Én su acepción más habitual equivale a estantería o estante. Como no dabas ningún contexto, te añado que el Larousse ofrece, además, estas otras correspondencias:
-anaquel
-plúteo
-entrepaño
¡Suerte!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yup
34 mins

agree  olv10siq
58 mins

agree  aschewe: También se define como armario de estantes abiertos
1 hr