International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

voici de quoi convaincre sans trop forcer, l'incredulité humaine

Spanish translation: todo esto permite / basta para convencer sin forcejear demasiado


15:14 Sep 12, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / crémation
French term or phrase: voici de quoi convaincre sans trop forcer, l'incredulité humaine
"La crémation connaît un grand essor à cause de raisons d'ordre pratique. Les problèmes urbanistiques soulevés par l'expansion des grandes métropoles mortuaires et même des cimetières dans les petites localités sont tels que l'incinération apparaît de plus en plus comme le seul mode de funérailles qui réponde aux besoins spécifiques d'une société industrielle avancée. L'incinération est plus économique, plus hygiénique, plus esthétique". Avec quelques mots simples, ***voici de quoi convaincre sans trop forcer, l'incredulité humaine.***
Ana Juliá
Spain
Spanish translation:todo esto permite / basta para convencer sin forcejear demasiado
Explanation:
con la incredulidad humana


o:

sin tener que lidiar demasiado....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esto convence, sin violentar, la incredulidad humana.xxxMamie
4 +1todo esto permite / basta para convencer sin forcejear demasiadoJH Trads
4un método razonablemente persuasivo para la incredulidad humana
joanet
4una manera de convencer a los incrédulos sin forzarlos.
Claudia Consigli


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todo esto permite / basta para convencer sin forcejear demasiado


Explanation:
con la incredulidad humana


o:

sin tener que lidiar demasiado....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esto convence, sin violentar, la incredulidad humana.


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA SELVA
6 hrs

agree  Taru
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una manera de convencer a los incrédulos sin forzarlos.


Explanation:
Otra opción...

Claudia Consigli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un método razonablemente persuasivo para la incredulidad humana


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad que quiza encaje mejor

joanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan