KudoZ home » French to Spanish » History

donnait à réfléchir

Spanish translation: daba qué pensar


19:09 Feb 5, 2012
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History
French term or phrase: donnait à réfléchir
C'est dire que c'étaient bien les Français et les Anglais qui détenaient les cartes maîtresses. Pourtant leur relative impréparation militaire
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
Spanish translation:daba qué pensar
Explanation:
Falta la frase dentro del contexto, pero la expresión española equivalente sería esta:

daban qué pensar
Selected response from:

Magali Bramon
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9daba qué pensar
Magali Bramon
3hacía reconsiderar
Isabel Estevez Higueras


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
daba qué pensar


Explanation:
Falta la frase dentro del contexto, pero la expresión española equivalente sería esta:

daban qué pensar

Magali Bramon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: agrí
7 mins
  -> :D ¡gracias!

agree  Yolanda Giménez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Yolanda!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael!

agree  Cosmonipolita
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Cosmonipolita!

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Emiliano!

agree  montse c.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Montse!

agree  Adela Richter
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Adela

agree  Elenapalacios
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  marilorodriguez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Marilo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacía reconsiderar


Explanation:
una ayuda

Isabel Estevez Higueras
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rosa Paredes, montse c., JulieM