KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"faire le veau jusqu'à la saint glinglin"

Spanish translation: hacer el vago hasta que las ranas críen pelo, vegetar hasta que lluevan ranas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faire le veau jusqu'à la Saint Glinglin
Spanish translation:hacer el vago hasta que las ranas críen pelo, vegetar hasta que lluevan ranas
Entered by: Deschant

12:24 Feb 22, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idioms
French term or phrase: "faire le veau jusqu'à la saint glinglin"
Hola, cómo traduciríais "faire le veau jusqu'à la saint glinglin"
Muchas gracias
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
hacer el vago hasta que las ranas críen pelo
Explanation:
Para "faire le veau": http://membres.lycos.fr/clo7/grammaire/bestiaire2.htm

Para "Saint Glinglin":

http://www.chilton.com/paq/archive/PAQ-96-366.html
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hacer el vago hasta que las ranas críen peloDeschant
4vegetar hasta que lluevan ranasxxxMamie


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer el vago hasta que las ranas críen pelo


Explanation:
Para "faire le veau": http://membres.lycos.fr/clo7/grammaire/bestiaire2.htm

Para "Saint Glinglin":

http://www.chilton.com/paq/archive/PAQ-96-366.html

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Laporte
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire le veau jusqu'à la saint glin-glin
vegetar hasta que lluevan ranas


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-22 18:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta que los elefantes vayan a misa...
hasta que las gallinas tengan dientes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-22 18:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hasta el día del Juicio...

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34