International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

homme du métier

Spanish translation: experto en la materia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:homme du métier
Spanish translation:experto en la materia
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

22:11 Aug 27, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: homme du métier
En una patente:

"Cependant. ce document ne comporte aucune indication particulière qui permettrait à l'homme du métier de sélectionner en particulier le composé selon l'invention."

Se me ocurre que podría ser conocedor de la materia, entendido en la materia, experto en la materia, pero quisiera tener confirmación. Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
experto en la materia
Explanation:
Así lo uso siempre en traducciones relacionadas con patentes. Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-09-05 14:30:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8experto en la materia
Yaotl Altan
5 +3especialista, experto, profesional
Eugenia Sánchez
1persona entendida en el tema
Mónica Schneider


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
especialista, experto, profesional


Explanation:
Algunas posibilidades. Usaría "especialista" en este caso.

Eugenia Sánchez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
46 mins

agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
7 hrs

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
persona entendida en el tema


Explanation:
Alguien que conoce perfectamente el oficio


    Reference: http://www.fanc.fgov.be/fr/page/radioactieve-bliksemafleider...
Mónica Schneider
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
experto en la materia


Explanation:
Así lo uso siempre en traducciones relacionadas con patentes. Salu2 :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-09-05 14:30:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
57 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Marie-Aude Effray
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  maría josé mantero obiols: también entendido o conocedor, como dices :)
10 hrs
  -> Moltes gracies!

agree  Patricia Moles
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day11 hrs
  -> Shuukran jaziilan! :)

agree  Mariana Zarnicki
11 days