KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law (general)

fait foi

Spanish translation: lo acredita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fait foi
Spanish translation:lo acredita
Entered by: smorales30

08:01 Nov 7, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: fait foi
Seul le document délivré et certifié par le greffier fait foi.
smorales30
lo acredita
Explanation:
o ''dà fé''
Selected response from:

Béatrice Noriega
France
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10da fe
José Miguel Braña Montaña
4 +3lo acredita
Béatrice Noriega


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lo acredita


Explanation:
o ''dà fé''

Béatrice Noriega
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Miguel Braña Montaña: se cruzaron nuestras respuestas, ;-) un saludo
1 min

agree  Sofía Bengoa: da fe. El verbo sin acentuar, y menos aún con acento grave.
1 hr

agree  maría josé mantero obiols
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
da fe


Explanation:
Según el Petit Robert: "démontrer la véracité, porter témoignage, donner force probante". Según el DRAE: "Dicho de un escribano: ejercitar la fe pública judicial. Asegurar algo que se ha visto". Saludos

José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán
20 mins
  -> gracias Manuela!!

agree  Maria Garcia
33 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!!

agree  raulruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias Raul!!

agree  Catherine Laporte
1 hr
  -> Gracias Florecilla!!

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Mainapa S.L.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mainapa!!

agree  Veronica NUNEZ
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica!!

agree  Carmen Chala
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!!

agree  Tradjur: Para mí es lo mismo.
8 hrs
  -> gracias Tradjur!!

agree  Irene Vidal
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias Irene!!