KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law/Patents

soussigné

Spanish translation: El abajo firmante...


04:11 Nov 7, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: soussigné
"Je, soussigné, xxx, atteste que ...."

This is for an affidavit. I would like to know the equivalent usage in Spanish, preferably as used locally in the Caribbean region.
Germaine A Hoston
Spanish translation:El abajo firmante...
Explanation:
In Spanish this is used for affidavits and notarial documents. If the person signing the document is a female, "La abajo firmante", if it is female and plural, "Las abajo firmantes", if male and plural "Los abajo firmantes", if it is a group of male and female, "Los abajo firmantes". I have a lot of experience with affidavits and official documents (I am a sworn translator myself and have dealt with that type of documents quite a lot!)
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Merci, c'est précisément ce dont j'avais besoin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El abajo firmante...
LinguaVox
5infraescritoPaul Stevens
5infraescritoPaul Stevens
4el infrascrito
Egmont
4El abajo firmante
sercominter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El abajo firmante


Explanation:
Es lo que se suele poner en español.

Yo, el abajo firmante, certifico...


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 343

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El abajo firmante...


Explanation:
In Spanish this is used for affidavits and notarial documents. If the person signing the document is a female, "La abajo firmante", if it is female and plural, "Las abajo firmantes", if male and plural "Los abajo firmantes", if it is a group of male and female, "Los abajo firmantes". I have a lot of experience with affidavits and official documents (I am a sworn translator myself and have dealt with that type of documents quite a lot!)

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Merci, c'est précisément ce dont j'avais besoin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el infrascrito


Explanation:
Es el término tradicional alternativo.

Puede servirte según sea el tipo de documento.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1364

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infraescrito


Explanation:
As another alternative.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infraescrito


Explanation:
As another alternative.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3