KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law/Patents

estoppel

Spanish translation: estoppel - construct of Anglosaxon law, needs to remain untranslated for other legal systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:estoppel
Spanish translation:estoppel - construct of Anglosaxon law, needs to remain untranslated for other legal systems
Entered by: Hermeneutica

10:34 Dec 24, 2001
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: estoppel
le fait qu'il n'y ait pas de traces dans les registres parce que c'était l'action extr-juridique qui était appliquée, fait que je dois faire recours a une solution juridique qui a beaucoup d'importance pour notre affaire et c'est celle de l'estoppel.
chani
"estoppel", principio de "estoppel"
Explanation:
From Europa/Eurodicautom
Subject
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


(1)
TERM
principe d'"estoppel"

Reference
YIO 1994-95


(1)
TERM
principio de "estoppel"

Reference
YIO 1994-95

Estoppel is a peculiarly Anglo-Saxon costruct, so it is not translated into the Roman/Napoleonic law systems.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"estoppel", principio de "estoppel"
Hermeneutica
4impedimento legal, exclusión
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"estoppel", principio de "estoppel"


Explanation:
From Europa/Eurodicautom
Subject
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


(1)
TERM
principe d'"estoppel"

Reference
YIO 1994-95


(1)
TERM
principio de "estoppel"

Reference
YIO 1994-95

Estoppel is a peculiarly Anglo-Saxon costruct, so it is not translated into the Roman/Napoleonic law systems.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Training as legal translator
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impedimento legal, exclusión


Explanation:
o (procesos) petición de inadmisibilidad. Hay varias posibilidades, según el contexto.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68