KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law/Patents

fortes amendes

Spanish translation: fuertes multas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fortes amendes
Spanish translation:fuertes multas
Entered by: Garboktrans

21:37 Jan 16, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: fortes amendes
...condamner a de fortes amendes.
Garboktrans
Spain
condenar a fuertes multas
Explanation:
"amende": peine pécunaire édictée par la loi en matière civile, pénale ou fiscale. (LAROUSSE)

Exemple: être condamné à un an de prison et à 5000 frans d'amende (ser condenado a un año de cárcel y 5000 francos de multa)

Amitiés,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condenar a fuertes multas
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1sancionar con fuertes multas
Ángel Espinosa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condenar a fuertes multas


Explanation:
"amende": peine pécunaire édictée par la loi en matière civile, pénale ou fiscale. (LAROUSSE)

Exemple: être condamné à un an de prison et à 5000 frans d'amende (ser condenado a un año de cárcel y 5000 francos de multa)

Amitiés,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Espinosa
1 min

agree  Taru
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sancionar con fuertes multas


Explanation:
Bonne suite.

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: C'est mieux.
13 mins