KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Law/Patents

se retrouvèrent derrière les barreaux

Spanish translation: entre rejas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:derrière les barreaux
Spanish translation:entre rejas
Entered by: Garboktrans

22:04 Jan 16, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: se retrouvèrent derrière les barreaux
bien qu'ils firent appel, se retrouvèrent derrière les barreaux.
Garboktrans
Spain
fueron a parar entre rejas
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Ángel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fueron a parar entre rejas
Ángel Espinosa
4volvieron a encontrarse en el tribunal
José Antonio V.
4acabaron en la carcel
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabaron en la carcel


Explanation:
entiendo

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 176

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fueron a parar entre rejas


Explanation:
Suerte

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
muchas gracias, Ángel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volvieron a encontrarse en el tribunal


Explanation:
larousse

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97