International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Linguistics

gaspillage

Spanish translation: derroche / despilfarro / desperdicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaspillage
Spanish translation:derroche / despilfarro / desperdicio
Entered by: Dominique Roques

16:43 Feb 10, 2007
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / other
French term or phrase: gaspillage
¿cómo se dice en espa?

gracias 1000
momo savino
Switzerland
derroche
Explanation:
derroche o despilfarro
Selected response from:

Dominique Roques
France
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8derroche
Dominique Roques
4 +5desperdicio, despilfarroxxxMamie
5Varias manerasIrene Agoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
derroche


Explanation:
derroche o despilfarro

Dominique Roques
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybila Canobra: eso mismo
4 mins
  -> merci bcp

agree  Virginie T
5 mins
  -> merci encore!

agree  Yaotl Altan
16 mins
  -> merci bcp

agree  Lota Moncada
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Curioso: en México sería más bien despilfarro, pues derroche se utiliza más bien como "gran cantidad de...".
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Chala: Coincido con Juan, también diríamos "desperdicio"
2 hrs

agree  ainhoash
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varias maneras


Explanation:
No comprendo bien tu pregunta. Sobre todo porque existen los diccionarios.

*gaspillage*, como la inmensa mayoría de los vocablos de una lengua, tiene más de una acepción. De manera que, si no das algo de contexto, no veo cómo podemos ayudarte de veras.

Entonces, mi respuesta por ahora es: en español, *gaspillage* se dice de varias maneras, dependiendo del contexto.

Irene Agoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desperdicio, despilfarro


Explanation:
creo que se ajusta mas. :-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hedwig Lugaro
4 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, tengo mis dudas en cuanto a derroche. Dejémoslo en despilfarro.
29 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Nathalie Perez: Creo que despilfarro, desperdicio podría también ser gachâge
12 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  ainhoash
15 hrs