KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Marketing / Market Research

J - 30 J - 1 (urgent)

Spanish translation: día D - 30


12:04 Jun 25, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: J - 30 J - 1 (urgent)
to say that you are 30 days before any given event, the French sometimes use the “J – 30” abbreviation, meaning “jour minus 30”). How would be the equivalent in Spanish?. Any help is appreciated as it is very urgent!
Cecilia Coopman
Spanish translation:día D - 30
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo hemos tenido en todas las TV con la preparación de la boda real, en España.
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias... pero creo que esta abreviación sólo sería entendida en España y no en el resto de latinoamérica..... bueno, de todas maneras muchas gracias, el cliente al final decidió cambiar el texto....

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a treinta días de/treinta días antes dexxxBAmary
5 +1día D - 30xxxMamie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a treinta días de/treinta días antes de


Explanation:
Without more context, this is what I can think of... I hope it helps.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: No se me ocurre nada mejor, prefiero la segunda opción, más específica.
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  margaret caulfield: Although I prefer your first version in this case.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  MariaTrad
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocaya

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
día D - 30


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 17:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo hemos tenido en todas las TV con la preparación de la boda real, en España.

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias... pero creo que esta abreviación sólo sería entendida en España y no en el resto de latinoamérica..... bueno, de todas maneras muchas gracias, el cliente al final decidió cambiar el texto....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Requena
3 hrs
  -> Merci!!