KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Verres affinés/affinage

Spanish translation: cristales reducidos / reducción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Verres affinés/affinage
Spanish translation:cristales reducidos / reducción
Entered by: Martine Joulia

16:37 Dec 16, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Gafas graduadas
French term or phrase: Verres affinés/affinage
En una página de venta de gafas graduadas en línea:

Pourquoi des verres affinés ?
Un meilleur confort visuel dû à l’affinage.
Contrairement à beaucoup d’autres opticiens, nous ne demandons PAS de supplément pour l’affinage !

Gracias de antemano.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
cristales reducidos / reducción
Explanation:
http://www.tomasoptico.com/cristales.php
Selected response from:

Martine Joulia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cristales reducidos / reducción
Martine Joulia
5cristales adelgazados
Yira CARRASCO


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cristales adelgazados


Explanation:
Es para reducir el espesor del cristal para los muy miopes, por ejemplo. Los cristales son más ligeros, más estéticos una vez incrustados en la montura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-16 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y para 'affinage': adelgazamiento en la primera: 'debido al adelgazamiento' y adelgazar en la segunda: 'por adelgazar los cristales'.

Espero ayude.

Yira CARRASCO
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cristales reducidos / reducción


Explanation:
http://www.tomasoptico.com/cristales.php

Martine Joulia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bernal: o lentes reducidas
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  José Miguel Esteban del Ser
39 mins
  -> merci

agree  Amina BENKHADRA
2 hrs
  -> merci