KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cadre

Spanish translation: montura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre
Spanish translation:montura
Entered by: Luisa Pena Montero

10:30 Dec 17, 2010
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Gafas graduadas
French term or phrase: cadre
Les coupes particulièrement à la mode avec des cadres larges et un design remarquable sont réalisées avec de la matière plastique.

Se trata de una descripción de gafas. No entiendo muy bien a qué se refiere "cadre" en esta frase.
Luisa Pena Montero
Spain
montura
Explanation:
cadre: Bordure de bois, de métal, de marbre, etc., qui entoure un tableau, un miroir, une photographie... tout autre objet qu'elle protège et décore :
Selected response from:

Marlena Trelka
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2montura
Marlena Trelka
4montura
Maria de Ros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montura


Explanation:
cadre: Bordure de bois, de métal, de marbre, etc., qui entoure un tableau, un miroir, une photographie... tout autre objet qu'elle protège et décore :


Marlena Trelka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria de Ros: Sorry! no vi tu respuesta...
7 mins

agree  Leïla Hicheri
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montura


Explanation:
En español es "montura" y es el soporte para las lentes.



Example sentence(s):
  • Las gafas con montura de metal son una opción clásica, funcional, elegante y especialmente económica.

    Reference: http://www.opticadirecta.es/gafas-metal
Maria de Ros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish