KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tabletier

Spanish translation: marquetero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tabletier
Spanish translation:marquetero
Entered by: Cecilia Alvarez Igarzabal

14:45 Sep 29, 2011
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: tabletier
"Nous sommes avant tout des tabletiers et non pas, je dirais, des fabricants de coffrets à cigares. Notre métier, c'est la tabletterie. La tabletterie, c'est la construction de petits objets en bois, de coffrets, avec des incrustations. C'est ce que nous savons faire".

¿Hay alguna traducción específica?

Gracias por su ayuda.
Cecilia Alvarez Igarzabal
marquetero
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marquetero
Jesús Enguid
3artesanos de la madera
Antonio Fajardo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquetero


Explanation:


Jesús Enguid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artesanos de la madera


Explanation:
Esta palabra me salió hace años, y en aquel contexto se refería a "fabricantes de piezas de ajedrez de madera". En este caso, parece ser mucho más general.

Antonio Fajardo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish