International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

par voie de décision

Spanish translation: mediante decisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par voie de décision
Spanish translation:mediante decisión
Entered by: Egmont

10:45 Jul 2, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia / en TV
French term or phrase: par voie de décision
L'article .... dispose que, lorsqu'elle envisage d'adopter une décisión exigeant la cessation d'une infraction et que les entreprises concernées offrent des engagements de nature à reprondre aux preocupations dont elle les a informées dans son évalution préliminaire, la Commission peut, par voie de décision, rendre ces engagement obligatoires pour les entreprises.
chitin
mediante decisión
Explanation:
Vid. Dic. Le Robert
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
estoy de acuerdo, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediante decisión
Egmont
5(puede) decidir, puede tomar la decisión de...
Monica Colangelo
5por v'ia de decisi'on
Lidia Morejudo
4por medio de una decisiónTradjur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por medio de una decisión


Explanation:
Ése creo que es el significado. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por v'ia de decisi'on


Explanation:
Eso creo.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediante decisión


Explanation:
Vid. Dic. Le Robert

Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
estoy de acuerdo, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
42 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo, Diana :-))

agree  José Quinones
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(puede) decidir, puede tomar la decisión de...


Explanation:
No lo traduciría literalmente como frase; de este modo me suena más natural...

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish