KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical

autre

Spanish translation: otro/a


07:13 Dec 4, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: autre
il y a d'autre personnes
Spanish translation:otro/a
Explanation:
hay otras personas

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3otro/aSerge L
5 +2otras
LinguaVox
4másHenri Barreiro Domingo
1 +2otro/a
Rafael Gozalbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
otro/a


Explanation:
hay otras personas

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins

agree  sercominter
15 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más


Explanation:
hay más personas

selon le contexte más pourrait être une solution

ex. Hay más personas esperando.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otras


Explanation:
De todas formas, en francés tendría que ser "d'autres personnes". "Existen otras personas"...

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Muy atento
2 hrs

agree  Ferreira
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otro/a


Explanation:
"autre" se traduce por otro u otra, pero la frase que presentas contiene un error original.

En efecto, la frase debería ser:

"il y a d'autres personnes", au pluriel.

Hay otras personas.

Rafael Gozalbo
France
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferreira
6 hrs
  -> Gracias !

agree  Jorge Milberg: completamente de acuerdo
2 days 11 mins
  -> Gracias !