KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical

décélable

Spanish translation: detectable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décélable
Spanish translation:detectable
Entered by: mangordi

11:09 Feb 25, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: décélable
le tracé n'est pas décélable
slopez
detectable
Explanation:
it was not detectable; could not be observed...
EXAMPLE:
Study Results Show Paxil Safe for Use by Breastfeeding ...
:... infants of mothers taking the antidepressant drug Paxil (paroxetine) had no detectable
traces of the medication in their blood, and experienced no adverse ...
http://www.storknet.com/news/paxil_breastfeeding.htm
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3detectable
mangordi
4DiscernibleAlvaro Andrade


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detectable


Explanation:
it was not detectable; could not be observed...
EXAMPLE:
Study Results Show Paxil Safe for Use by Breastfeeding ...
:... infants of mothers taking the antidepressant drug Paxil (paroxetine) had no detectable
traces of the medication in their blood, and experienced no adverse ...
http://www.storknet.com/news/paxil_breastfeeding.htm


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins

agree  Ferreira
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discernible


Explanation:

décelable [des()labl()]
(adj)discernible.


-The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers


Alvaro Andrade
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8