International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical

pelade

Spanish translation: alopecia areata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelade
Spanish translation:alopecia areata

13:00 Mar 21, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: pelade
pelade (dermatoses)
belen
ALOPECIA AREATA
Explanation:
(1)
TERM pelade

(1)
TERM alopecia areata

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense


MIGUEL

Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ALOPECIA AREATA
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Peladera o alopecia
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peladera o alopecia


Explanation:
Ref: Larousse
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ALOPECIA AREATA


Explanation:
(1)
TERM pelade

(1)
TERM alopecia areata

Reference M.J.Caranci Diez-Gallo y J.R.Cabañas,Universidad Complutense


MIGUEL



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ferreira
1 day1 hr