KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Medical (general)

risques de conflit avec d’autres prothèses (ex. implant fémoral)

Spanish translation: risks of incompatibility with other prostheses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risques de conflit avec d’autres prothèses (ex. implant fémoral)
Spanish translation:risks of incompatibility with other prostheses
Entered by: margaret caulfield

11:14 Aug 25, 2008
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: risques de conflit avec d’autres prothèses (ex. implant fémoral)
hola,
estoy traduciendo un texto médico y no encuentro vocabulario relacionado con el termino "conflit avec d'autres prothèses"
¿cuál sería la traducción correcta de este término en el contexto de implantes y prótesis de cadera?
gracias por adelantado
Elisa
Elisa
risks of incompatibility with other prostheses
Explanation:
I'd say this is what their trying to say here. Doctors never tend to write what they mean (no offense to any doctors on this site, but I know from experience!).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta, es una muy buena opcion en este contexto.
Elisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6riesgo de incompatibilidad (rechazo) con otras prótesis
Alazne Andia
4 +1risks of incompatibility with other prosthesesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risks of incompatibility with other prostheses


Explanation:
I'd say this is what their trying to say here. Doctors never tend to write what they mean (no offense to any doctors on this site, but I know from experience!).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias por tu respuesta, es una muy buena opcion en este contexto.
Elisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Ricci Cabrera
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marisable, but I got the language conbination wrong!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
riesgo de incompatibilidad (rechazo) con otras prótesis


Explanation:
el término "rechazo" es el utilizado ,a nivel médico,para explicar la posibilidad de problemas de adaptación a prótesis o en el caso de transplante de órganos o miembros,por parte de la persona receptora.

Alazne Andia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota Moncada
20 mins

agree  Patricia Edith Alvarez Celia
25 mins

agree  Sybila Canobra: muy buena opción
2 hrs

agree  FRANGES
6 hrs

agree  Sylvia Moyano Garcia
7 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: Yes! (I got the language combination wrong!)
3 days8 hrs