autour de

Spanish translation: alrededor de

French term or phrase:autour de
Spanish translation:alrededor de

11:58 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-30 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SAE
French term or phrase: autour de
Context:

On constatera ensuite régulièrement durant son séjour des épisodes d'hypoglycémie autour de 0.6, 0.7g/l, pauci symptomatique.

Merci
TranslatorENFR
Spain
alrededor de
Explanation:
Explanation
Selected response from:

Susie Rawson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alrededor de
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Susie Rawson
4 +2en torno a
Miguel Hernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alrededor de


Explanation:
Explanation

Susie Rawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Crouzeix
47 mins

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
14 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en torno a


Explanation:
En Scielo, un repositorio online de revistas, he encontrado una publicación que, aunque relativa a la neurocirugía, hace referencia a los episodios de hipoglucemia utilizando la construcción que ha suscitado dudas en este caso, diciendo, y cito textualmente: "Se observó un ligero aumento de mortalidad en el grupo de tratamiento intensivo con insulina, con episodios de hipoglucemia en torno a los 40 mgs/dl". Considero que se trata de un artículo lo suficientemente fiable y que convendría traducirlo de ese modo.


    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/pdf/neuro/v21n5/revistas.pdf
Miguel Hernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
2 hrs

agree  Belén Galán
5 hrs