KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Music

opus

Spanish translation: obra


18:16 Feb 8, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
French term or phrase: opus
Cette ambassadrice des affaires culturelles pour l’URTNA, primée par les auditeurs de RFI grâce au titre « Ten Homte », élue meilleure artiste africaine en 1992 et invitée sur de nombreux opus, vous offre le 04 février 2003 un album intitulé « PLAISIR » au confluent de l’Afrique et de l’Amérique Latine, de l’Europe et des Etats-Unis.

Tel est l’écrin dans lequel vient se loger un nouvel opus : « AFIA MALA A CUBA CON LA ORQUESTA ARAGON ».

La traducción que encuentro es opus pero no se si hay una palabra más corriente
Nathalie Perez
Spanish translation:obra
Explanation:
la palabra opus es latín, y su traducción es obra, pero regularmente se respeta el latín p.ej. Cuarteto en Mi bemol Opus 4, etc.
Selected response from:

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5obra
MexicoTranslate
4obra (musical)liz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obra


Explanation:
la palabra opus es latín, y su traducción es obra, pero regularmente se respeta el latín p.ej. Cuarteto en Mi bemol Opus 4, etc.

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria gomez
11 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
25 mins
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Maria

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> gracias kironne

agree  ainhoash
13 hrs
  -> gracias Ainhoa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obra (musical)


Explanation:
This was my first thought.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish