KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

La Banette

Spanish translation: La Banette


02:51 Nov 19, 2001
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: La Banette
It is the name of a sandwich shop - sounds french but no such word seems to exist
Delia
Spanish translation:La Banette
Explanation:
La Banette is a trade mark of bakers which specialize in baguettes, the long and thin type of bread. By extension, "banette" has come to design that special type of baguette, which is different from common baguettes (has a special form, etc...). That's the explanation for the word. However, in Spanish "baguette" is commonly used (I use it everyday when I go to the baker's!). Nevertheless, I would opt for leaving it as it is in French and adding in parenthesis "a special type of Baguette". It is the same as with "Donnuts", which has come to designate the object, whether they are actually made by Donnuts or they are made by another baker's.
I hope this will help you.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you - that was a very clear and precise answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La Banette
Raimundo
4 +5Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
5La Banette
LinguaVox
4 +1Keep La BanetteBernieM
5La Banette
Claudia Iglesias
4La BaguetteSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Baguette


Explanation:
A baguette is the typical French bread. According to Eurodicautom, it translates into Spanish as "barra de pan blanco".

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de una franquicia de tiendas de bocadillos y pan.
Ver referencia.

Yo lo dejaría con el nombre original.

Saludos:)
Mireia


    Reference: http://www.banette.fr/sommaire.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: A mí me suena ver una propagnada en la tele, ¿no?
7 mins
  -> A mí también :)

agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: A mí también.
11 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Fernando Muela
39 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Leo van Zanten
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Keep La Banette


Explanation:
If the spelling is correct, I suspect that it is a play on words i.e. a cross between 'La Baguette' and something else that ends in '...nette', but I can't figure out what! In any case, as it is a proper name, do you really need to translate it? I suggest the following treatment:

... La Banette, a sandwich shop, ....

(Sorry, but I can't do that in Spanish - I leave that to you.)


BernieM
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Banette


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une franchise de magasins établis dans toute la France, qui a une marque et même une école de boulangers.
Le nom s'inspire et évoque la baguette, effectivement.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_fr&cr=&q=banette
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 998

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Banette


Explanation:
La Banette is a trade mark of bakers which specialize in baguettes, the long and thin type of bread. By extension, "banette" has come to design that special type of baguette, which is different from common baguettes (has a special form, etc...). That's the explanation for the word. However, in Spanish "baguette" is commonly used (I use it everyday when I go to the baker's!). Nevertheless, I would opt for leaving it as it is in French and adding in parenthesis "a special type of Baguette". It is the same as with "Donnuts", which has come to designate the object, whether they are actually made by Donnuts or they are made by another baker's.
I hope this will help you.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you - that was a very clear and precise answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La Banette


Explanation:
En la referencia que te mando podrás ver que Banette, en el fondo no es una franquicia sino otra cosa, un... modo de concebir la fabricación de pan. Un distintivo de garantía de sabor artesanal, etc.

Te lo transcribo:


Qu'est-ce queBanette ?

"Banette" désigne l'association du savoir-faire de meuniers et d'artisans boulangers indépendants qui s'engagent à défendre la qualité du vrai bon pain.

Pour tous les amateurs de pain, c'est un repère de confiance, la certitude d'une qualité garantie et d'un goût authentique.

Contrairement à certaines idées reçues, "Banette" n'est pas une chaîne de boulangeries.

Visto, pues, que en el fondo no es una cadena de panaderías, en esa misma referencia puedes encontrar los distintos panes tipo "Banette".

La Banette : "T65" Une farine pas comme les autres ...


Les Viennoiseries Banette:

Banette Brioche
Banette Croissant
Banette Pain de Mie


Les Additifs technologiques Banette:

Banette récolte direct
Banette récolte froid


Les Autres Farines Banette:

Banette 1900 Tradition
Banette Gruau


Les Pains spéciaux Banette:

Banette Fibre
Banette Pain de Campagne
Banette Pain au Son
Banette Moisson
Banette Pain Briare
Banette Pain Complet
Banette Pain 6 Céréales
Banette Pain Bis
Banette Pain de Seigle
Banette Seigle Royal
Banette Pain Sportif

Es decir, "Banette" es un modo de enfocar la artesanía del pan (pan banette, harina banette,etc.)

En la misma referencia encuentras

Des professionnels s'engagent

L'idée de créer Banette a germé au début des années 80 pour répondre à une exigence croissante des consommateurs concernant la qualité du pain, satisfaire un désir de plus en plus exprimé de retrouver le goût authentique du pain artisanal.

Une quarantaine de meuniers ont alors décidé d'associer leur savoir-faire à celui d'artisans boulangers s'engageant à respecter une méthode de fabrication traditionnelle garantissant les qualités gustatives du vrai pain d'autrefois.

Espero que te valga


    Reference: http://farines.free.fr/prod01.htm
Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Gozalbo: un punto de vista más: una cadena de artesanos con una técnica que garantiza la calidad
1 hr
  -> Fetén. :))))

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Thierry Lalande
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs
  -> Pues gracias again.:))